Tuesday, November 29, 2016

2016 Home Hardware Canada Cup of Curling - Television Schedule



Here is the television schedule for the 2016 Home Hardware Canada Cup of Curling taking place at the Westman Communications Group Place, Brandon, MB, Nov. 30 - Dec. 4, 2016.


Date
Time (ET)
Draw
Network
Wednesday, November 30, 2016
9:30am
1
TSN Network
Wednesday, November 30, 2016
2:30pm
2
TSN Network
Wednesday, November 30, 2016
7:30pm
3
TSN1/3
Thursday, December 01, 2016
9:30am
4
TSN Network
Thursday, December 01, 2016
2:30pm
5
TSN Network
Thursday, December 01, 2016
7:30pm
6
TSN1/4
Friday, December 02, 2016
9:30am
7
TSN Network
Friday, December 02, 2016
2:30pm
8
TSN Network
Friday, December 02, 2016
7:30pm
9
TSN1/3
Saturday, December 03, 2016
2:30pm
Women's Semifinal
TSN Network
Saturday, December 03, 2016
7:30pm
Men's Semifinal
TSN Network
Sunday, December 04, 2016
2:30pm
Women's Final
TSN Network
Sunday, December 04, 2016
7:30pm
Men's Final 
TSN2



post signature

2016 Home Hardware Canada Cup of Curling - Draw



Here is the draw for the 2016 Home Hardware Canada Cup of Curling taking place at the Westman Communications Group Place, Brandon, MB, Nov. 30 - Dec. 4, 2016.


Date
Time
Draw
A
B
C
D
E
Wed. Nov 30
8:30 AM
1
Carruthers vs Epping
McEwen vs Jacobs
Einarson vs Sweeting
 Rocque vs Jones

1:30 PM
2
Fleury vs Jones
Epping vs Koe
Laycock vs McEwen
 Carey vs Homan
Gushue vs Jacobs
6:30 PM
3
Koe vs Laycock
Einarson vs Homan
Carruthers vs Gushue
 Sweeting vs Fleury
 Carey vs Rocque
Thurs. Dec 1
8:30 AM
4

Jones vs Carey
Fleury vs Homan
Jacobs vs Koe
McEwen vs Epping
1:30 PM
5
Homan vs Rocque
Laycock vs Gushue
Sweeting vs Carey
Fleury vs Einarson
Koe vs Carruthers
6:30 PM
6
Laycock vs Jacobs
Sweeting vs Rocque
McEwen vs Carruthers
Epping vs Gushue
Jones vs Einarson
Fri. Dec 2
8:30 AM
7

Carey vs Fleury
Gushue vs Koe
Carruthers vs Laycock
Homan vs Sweeting
1:30 PM
8
Gushue vs McEwen
Jacobs vs Carruthers
Rocque vs Einarson
Jones vs Sweeting
Epping vs Laycock
6:30 PM
9
Einarson vs Carey
Homan vs Jones
Jacobs vs Epping
Koe vs McEwen
Rocque vs Fleury
Sat. Dec 3
8:30 AM
TB
Tiebreakers
1:30 PM
WSF
Women's Semifinals
6:30 PM
MSF
Men's Semifinals
Sun. Dec 4
1:30 PM
WF
Women's Final
6:30 PM
MF
Men's Final


post signature

2016 Home Hardware Canada Cup of Curling - Teams



Here are the teams competing at the 2016 Home Hardware Canada Cup of Curling taking place at the Westman Communications Group Place, Brandon, MB, Nov. 30 - Dec. 4, 2016.


Men's

Team Carruthers
Winnipeg, Manitoba
Skip: Reid Carruthers
Third: Braeden Moskowy
Second: Derek Samagalski
Lead: Colin Hodgson


Team Epping
Toronto, Ontario
Skip: John Epping
Third: Mathew Camm
Second: Patrick Janssen
Lead: Tim March

Team Gushue
St. John’s, Newfoundland and Labrador
Skip: Mark Nichols
Third: Charley Thomas
Second: Brett Gallant
Lead: Geoff Walker

Team Jacobs
Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario
Skip: Brad Jacobs
Third: Ryan Fry
Second: E.J. Harnden
Lead: Ryan Harnden

Team Koe
Edmonton, Alberta
Skip: Kevin Koe
Third: Marc Kennedy
Second: Brent Laing
Lead: Ben Hebert

Team Laycock
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan
Skip: Steve Laycock
Third: Kirk Muyres
Second: Colton Flasch
Lead: Dallan Muyres

Team McEwen
Winnipeg, Manitoba
Skip: Mike McEwen
Third: B.J. Neufeld
Second: Matt Wozniak
Lead: Denni Neufeld

Women's 

Team Carey
Calgary, Alberta
Skip: Chelsea Carey
Third: Amy Nixon
Second: Jocelyn Peterman
Lead: Laine Peters

Team Einarson 
Winnipeg, Manitoba
Skip: Kerri Einarson
Third: Selena Kaatz
Second: Liz Fyfe
Lead: Kristin MacCuish

Team Fleury
Sudbury, Ontario
Skip: Tracy Fleury
Third: Crystal Webster
Second: Jenna Walsh
Lead: Jennifer Wylie
Fifth: Amanda Gates

Team Homan
Ottawa, Ontario
Skip: Rachel Homan
Third: Emma Miskew
Second: Joanne Courtney
Lead: Lisa Weagle

Team Jones
Winnipeg, Manitoba
Skip: Jennifer Jones
Third: Kaitlyn Lawes
Second: Jill Officer
Lead: Dawn McEwen

Team Rocque
Edmonton, Alberta
Skip: Kelsey Rocque
Third: Laura Crocker
Second: Taylor McDonald
Lead: Jen Gates

Team Sweeting
Edmonton, Alberta
Skip: Val Sweeting
Third: Lori Olson-Johns
Second: Dana Ferguson
Lead: Rachelle Brown



post signature

CTRS and WCT Weekly Recap - November 24- November 27th, 2016




Here is a recap of the events from November 24- November 27th, 2016.

Men
Week
Event
Winning Skip
15
Driving Force Abbotsford Cashspiel
Abbotsford, British Columbia, Nov. 25–27
John Morris
Challenge Casino de Charlevoix
Clermont, Quebec, Nov. 24–27
Stuart Thompson
The Sunova Spiel at East St. Paul
Winnipeg, Manitoba, Nov. 24–28
Matt Dunstone
Estevan Curling Classic
Estevan, Saskatchewan, Nov. 25–27
Randy Bryden
Coors Light Cash Spiel
Duluth, Minnesota, Nov. 25–28
Heath McCormick
Dawson Creek Cash Spiel
Dawson Creek, British Columbia, Nov. 25–27
Thomas Scoffin
Spitfire Arms Cash Spiel
Windsor, Nova Scotia, Nov. 25–27
Doug MacKenzie
Bally Hally Cashspiel
St. Johns, Newfoundland, Nov. 25–27
Colin Thomas

Women

Week
Event
Winning Skip
15
Driving Force Abbotsford Cashspiel
Abbotsford, British Columbia, Nov. 25–27
Bingyu Wang
Boundary Ford Curling Classic
Lloydminster, Alberta, Nov. 25–28
Sherry Anderson
The Sunova Spiel at East St. Paul
Winnipeg, Manitoba, Nov. 24–28
Tracy Fleury
Molson Cash Spiel
Duluth, Minnesota, Nov. 24–26
Nina Roth
Spitfire Arms Cash Spiel
Windsor, Nova Scotia, Nov. 25–27
Colleen Jones
Bally Hally Cashspiel
St. Johns, Newfoundland, Nov. 25–27
Stacie Curtis

post signature