Friday, January 20, 2017

2017 Canadian Junior Curling Championships - Teams



Here are the teams competing at the 2017 Canadian Junior Curling Championships taking place from January 21 to 29 at the Archie Browning Sports Centre and the Esquimalt Curling Club in Esquimalt, British Columbia.



Men

Alberta
Skip: Colton Goller

Third: Tyler Lautner
Second: Kurtis Goller
Lead: Nicholas Rabl
Coach: Jim Lautner
Calgary Winter Club, Calgary

British Columbia 

Skip: Tyler Tardi
Third: Sterling Middleton
Second: Jordan  Tardi
Lead: Nicholas Meister
Coach: Paul Tardi
Langley C.C. / Royal City C.C., Vancouver

Manitoba

Skip: JT Ryan
Third: Jacques Gauthier
Second: Graham McFarlane
Lead: Brendan Bilawka
Coach: John Lund
Assiniboine Memorial Curling Club, Winnipeg

New Brunswick
Skip: Liam Marin
Third: Carter Small
Second: Felipe K. Marin
Lead: James Kyle
Coach: Felipe D. Marin
Thistle-St. Andrew’s Curling Club, Saint John

Newfoundland and Labrador

Skip: Greg Blyde
Third: Liam Gregory
Second: Ian Withycombe
Lead: Connor Stapleton
Coach: Craig Withycombe
RE/MAX Centre, St. John’s

Northern Ontario 

Skip: Tanner Horgan
Third: Jacob Horgan
Second: Nicholas Bissonnette
Lead: Maxime Blais
Coach: Gerry Horgan
Copper Cliff Curling Club, Sudbury

Northwest Territories

Skip: Sawer Kaeser
Third: Tristan MacPherson
Second: Joe Sturgeon
Lead: Garrett Minute
Coach: Nick Kaeser
Fort Smith Curling Club

Nova Scotia 
Skip: Matthew Manuel
Third: Adam Cocks
Second: Nick Zachernuk
Lead: Alec Cameron
Coach: Stuart Cameron
Mayflower Curling Club, Halifax

Nunavut

Skip: Arthur Siksik
Third: Tyson Komaksiutiksak
Second: Javen Komaksiutiksak
Lead: David Aglukark
Coach: Angela Dale
Qavik Curling Club, Rankin Inlet

Ontario
Skip: Matthew Hall

Third: Jeff Wanless
Second: Joseph Hart
Lead: David Hart
Coach: Ray Bushfield
Westmount Golf & Country Club, Kitchener

Prince Edward Island 

Skip: Tyler Smith
Third: Christopher Gallant
Second: Noah O’Connor
Lead: Brooks Roche
Coach: Kevin Smith
Charlottetown Curling Complex

Quebec
Skip: Vincent Roberge
Third: Julien Tremblay
Second:  Étienne Elmaleh
Lead: Fabien Roberge
Coach: Denis Roberge
Club de curling de Rimouski and Club de curling Etchemin, Saint-Romuald

Saskatchewan
Skip: Rylan Kleiter

Third: Trevor Johnson
Second: Joshua Mattern
Lead: Matthieu Taillon
Coach: Dean Kleiter
Sutherland Curling Club, Saskatoon



Women

Alberta 

Skip: Kristen Streifel
Third: Chantele Broderson
Second: Kate Goodhelpsen
Lead: Brenna Bilassy

Coach: Amanda Dawn St. Laurent

Saville Sports Centre, Edmonton

British Columbia 

Skip: Corryn Brown
Third: Marika Van Osch
Second: Dezaray Hawes
Lead: Samantha Fisher
Coach: Allison MacInnes
Kamloops Curling Club

Manitoba 

Skip: Laura Burtnyk
Third: Hailey Ryan
Second: Sara Oliver
Lead: Rebecca Cormier
Coach: Scott Grant
Assiniboine Memorial Curling Club, Winnipeg

New Brunswick
Skip: Samantha Crook
Third: Julia Hunter
Second: Danielle Hubbard
Lead: Kayla Russell
Coach: John Corbin
Capital Winter Club, Fredericton

Newfoundland and Labrador 

Skip: Brooke Godsland
Third: Megan Kearley
Second: Gabrielle Molloy
Lead: Michelle Taylor
Coach: Mark Noseworthy
RE/MAX Centre, St. John’s

Northern Ontario 

Skip: Krysta Burns
Third: Megan Smith
Second: Sara Guy
Lead: Laura Masters
Coach: Rodney Guy
Idylwylde Golf & Country Club, Sudbury

Northwest Territories
Skip: Zoey Walsh
Third: Julie Squires-Rowe
Second: Nicole Griffiths
Lead: Katherine Lenoir
Coach: Trudie Walsh
Hay River Curling Club

Nova Scotia 
Skip: Kristin Clarke
Third: Karlee Burgess
Second: Janique LeBlanc
Lead: Emily Lloyd
Coach: Andrew Atherton
Chester Curling Club

Nunavut 

Skip: Sadie Pinksen
Third: Christianne West
Second: Kaitlin MacDonald
Lead: Melicia Elizaga
Coach: Donalda Mattie
Iqaluit Curling Club

Ontario 

Skip: Hailey Armstrong
Third: Grace Holyoke
Second: Lindsay Dubue
Lead: Marcia Richardson
Coach: Bill Rogers
Rideau Curling Club, Ottawa

Prince Edward Island 
Skip: Lauren Lenentine
Third: Kristie Rogers
Second: Breanne Burgoyne
Lead: Rachel O’Connor
Coach: Pat Quilt
Cornwall Curling Club

Quebec 
Skip: Camille Boisvert
Third: Laura Guénard
Second: Émilia Gagné
Lead: Isabelle Thiboutot
Coach: Michel Blais
Club de curling Etchemin, Saint-Romuald

Saskatchewan 
Skip: Kaitlyn Jones

Third: Sara England
Second: Rayann Zerr
Lead: Shantel Hutton
Coach: Susan Lang
Caledonian Curling Club, Regina

Quebec 

Skip: Camille Boisvert
Third: Laura Guénard
Second: Émilia Gagné
Lead: Isabelle Thiboutot
Coach: Michel Blais

Yukon 

Skip: Alyssa Meger
Third: Emily Matthews
Second: Peyton L’Henaff
Lead: Zaria Netro
Coach: Chris Meger
Whitehorse Curling Club


post signature

2017 Canadian Junior Curling Championships - Television Schedule



Here is the television schedule for the 2017 Canadian Junior Curling Championships taking place from January 21 to 29 at the Archie Browning Sports Centre and the Esquimalt Curling Club in Esquimalt, British Columbia.

  Date
 Time (ET)
 Matchup
Network
Sat Jan 28
4:30pm
Women’s Semi-Final
TSN Network
8:30pm
Men’s Semi-Final
TSN Network
Sun Jan 29
12:30pm
Women’s Final
TSN Network
4:30pm
Men’s Final
TSN 1/3



post signature

2017 Canadian Junior Curling Championships - Draw



Here is the draw for the 2017 Canadian Junior Curling Championships taking place from January 21 to 29 at the Archie Browning Sports Centre and the Esquimalt Curling Club in Esquimalt, British Columbia.



 2017 Draw


You can find a pdf version of the draw here


post signature

Monday, January 16, 2017

CTRS and WCT Weekly Recap - January 12th, - January 15th, 2017




Here is a recap of the events from January 12th, - January 15th, 2017.


Men
Week
Event
Winning Skip
22
Brandon Men's Bonspiel
Brandon, Manitoba, Jan. 13-15
William Lyburn
Peace Tour Championship
Sexsmith, Alberta, Jan. 13–15
Kurt Balderston

Women
Week
Event
Winning Skip
22
International Bernese Ladies Cup
Bern, Switzerland, Jan. 12–15
Alina Paetz



post signature

2017 World Financial Group Continental Cup of Curling - Team North America wins




North America has won the 2017 World Financial Group Continental Cup of Curling.

They defeated Team World 37-23.  This is North America's 5th Continental Cup win in a row. Team North America receives $52,000 CDN ($2,000 per member, including captain and coach). North America had the most point total from the six Skins games and will receive an additional $13,000 ($500 per player, plus captain and coach). 

Team World won 26,000 ($1,000 per member, including captain and coach). 


Team North America
Debbie McCormick, Rick Lang
Kevin Koe, Marc Kennedy, Brent Laing, Ben Hebert
Chelsea Carey, Amy Nixon, Jocelyn Peterman, Laine Peters
Jennifer Jones, Katilyn Lawes, Jill Officer, Dawn McEwen
Reid Carruthers, Braeden Moskowy, Derek Samagalski, Colin Hodgson
Heath McCormick, Chris Plys, Korey Dropkin, Tom Howell
Jamie Sinclair, Alex Carlson, Vicky Persinger, Monica Walker




post signature

Thursday, January 12, 2017

2017 World Financial Group Continental Cup of Curling - Draw




Here is the draw for the 2017 World Financial Group Continental Cup of Curling taking place in Orleans Arena in Las Vegas, Nevada, Jan. 12–15. 2017. (all times are EST). Here is the TSN's schedule.



Date
Time
Matchup
Thu Jan 12
Team
12:00 PM
Anna Hasselborg vs. Jamie Sinclair
Thomas Ulsrud vs. Kevin Koe
Binia Feltscher vs. Jennifer Jones
Mixed Doubles
4:30 PM
Anna Hasselborg/Oskar Eriksson vs. Jamie Sinclair/Korey Dropkin
Yurika Yoshida/Thomas Ulsrud vs. Dawn McEwen/Ben Hebert
Christine Urech/Rasmus Stjerne vs. Kaitlyn Lawes/Marc Kennedy
Team
9:30 PM
Niklas Edin vs. Heath McCormick
Satsuki Fujisawa vs. Chelsea Carey
Rasmus Stjerne vs. Reid Carruthers
Fri Jan 13
Team
12:00 PM
Binia Feltscher vs. Chelsea Carey  
Niklas Edin vs. Reid Carruthers
Satsuki Fujisawa vs. Jamie Sinclair (North America
Mixed Doubles
4:30 PM
Irene Schori/Mikkel Poulsen vs. Jocelyn Peterman/Chris Plys  
Sara McManus/Christoffer Sundgren vs. Jill Officer/Reid Carruthers
Mari Motohashi/Christoffer Svae vs. Jennifer Jones/Brent Laing
Team
9:30 PM
Rasmus Stjerne vs. Kevin Koe  
Anna Hasselborg vs. Jennifer Jones
Thomas Ulsrud vs. Heath McCormick
Sat Jan 14
Mixed Doubles
(teams will change following the fourth end break in each game)
12:00 pm
Franziska Kaufmann/Johnny Frederiksen vs. Vicky Persinger/Kevin Koe
Agnes Knochenhauer/Rasmus Wranå vs. Amy Nixon/Heath McCormick
Chinami Yoshida/Håvard Vad Petersson vs. Laine Peters/Tom Howell
Team
1:30 PM
Satsuki Fujisawa vs. Jennifer Jones
Rasmus Stjerne vs. Heath McCormick
Anna Hasselborg vs. Chelsea Carey
Team
9:30 pm
Thomas Ulsrud vs. Reid Carruthers  
Binia Feltscher vs. Jamie Sinclair
Niklas Edin vs. Kevin Koe
Sun Jan 15
4:30 PM
Skins - TBA
9:30 PM
Skins - TBA


post signature

Wednesday, January 11, 2017

2017 World Financial Group Continental Cup of Curling - TSN schedule




Here is TSN's television schedule for the 2017 World Financial Group Continental Cup of Curling taking place in Orleans Arena in Las Vegas, Nevada, Jan. 12–15. 2017.


Date
Time
Matchup
TSN Channel
Thu Jan 12
12:00 pm
Team Competition 
Network
4:30pm
Mixed Doubles
Network
9:30pm
Team Competition 
1/3/4
Fri Jan 13
12:00 pm
Team Competition 
Network
4:30pm
Mixed Doubles
Network
9:30pm
Team Competition 
1/4/5
Sat Jan 14
12:00 pm
Mixed Doubles
Network
4:30pm
Team Competition 
Network
9:30pm
Team Competition 
Network
Sun Jan 15
4:30pm
Skins
1/3
9:30pm
Skins
1/3/5

post signature