Thursday, February 16, 2017

2017 Scotties® Tournament of Hearts - Teams


Here are the teams competing at the 2017 Scotties® Tournament of Hearts taking place February 18-26, 2017 at the Meridian Centre, in St. Catharines, Ont.

Canada
Skip: Chelsea Carey
Third: Amy Nixon
Second: Jocelyn Peterman
Lead: Laine Peters
Alternate: Susan O’Connor
Coach: Charlie Thomas
Glencoe Curling Club, Calgary, Alberta

Alberta
Skip: Shannon Kleibrink
Third: Lisa Eyamie
Second: Sarah Wilkes
Lead: Alison Thiessen
Alternate: Heather Nedohin
Coach: Richard Kleibrink
Okotoks Curling Club, Okotoks

British Columbia
Skip: Marla Mallett
Third: Shannon Aleksic
Second: Brette Richard
Lead: Blaine de Jager
Alternate: Kristen Recksiedler
Coach: Gerry Richard
Golden Ears Winter Club, Maple Ridge

Manitoba
Skip: Michelle Englot
Third: Kate Cameron
Second: Leslie Wilson
Lead: Raunora Westcott
Alternate: Krysten Karwacki
Coach: Ron Westcott
Granite Curling Club, Winnipeg

New Brunswick
Skip: Melissa Adams
Third: Jennifer Armstrong
Second: Cathlia Ward
Lead: Katie Forward
Alternate: Jillian Keough
Coach: Mark Ward
Capital Winter Club, Fredericton

Newfoundland & Labrdor
Skip: Stacie Curtis
Third: Erin Porter
Second: Julie Devereaux
Lead: Erica Trickett
Alternate: Shelley Hardy
Coach: Eugene Trickett
St. John's Curling Club, St. John's

Northern Ontario
Skip: Krista McCarville
Third: Kendra Lilly
Second: Ashley Sippala
Lead: Sarah Potts
Alternate: Oye-Sem Briand
Coach: Lorraine Lang
Fort William Curling Club, Thunder Bay, Ontario

Northwest Territories
Skip: Kerry Galusha
Third: Meagan Koehler
Second: Danielle Derry
Lead: Sharon Cormier
Alternate: Shona Barbour
Coach: John Epping
Yellowknife Curling Centre, Yellowknife

Nova Scotia
Skip: Mary Mattatall
Third: Andrea Saulnier
Second: Jill Alcoe-Holland
Lead: Marg Cutcliffe
Alternate: Julie McEvoy
Coach: Bruce Lohnes
Glooscap Curling Club, Kentville/Mayflower Curling Club, Halifax

Nunavut
Skip: Geneva Chislett
Third: Denise Hutchings
Second: Robyn Mackey
Lead: Jenine Bodner
Alternate: Sadie Pinksen
Coach: Donalda Mattie
Iqaluit Curling Club, Iqaluit

Ontario
Skip: Rachel Homan
Third: Emma Miskew
Second: Joanne Courtney
Lead: Lisa Weagle
Alternate: Cheryl Kreviazuk
Coach Adam Kingsbury
Ottawa Curling Club, Ottawa

Prince Edward Island
Skip: Robyn MacPhee
Third: Sarah Fullerton
Second: Meaghan Hughes
Lead: Michelle McQuaid
Alternate: Rebecca Jean MacDonald
Coach: Les Rogers
Charlottetown Curling Complex, Charlottetown

Quebec
Skip: Eve BĂ©lisle
Third: Lauren Mann
Second: Trish Hill
Lead: Brittany O’Rourke
Alternate: Pamela Nugent
Coach: Jeff Wilson
Glenmore Curling Club, Mount Royal

Saskatchewan
Skip: Penny Barker
Third: Deanna Doig
Second: Lorraine Schneider
Lead: Danielle Sicinski
Alternate: Amber Holland
Coach: Merv Fonger
Moose Jaw Ford Curling Club, Moose Jaw

Yukon
Skip: Sarah Koltun
Third: Chelsea Duncan
Second: Patty Wallingham
Lead: Jenna Duncan
Alternate: Helen Strong
Coach: Bill Tschirhart
Whitehorse Curling Club, Whitehorse


The winning team will represent Canada at the 2017 CPT World Women's Curling Championship 2017 in Beijing from March 18 to 26.

post signature

2017 Scotties® Tournament of Hearts - Television Schedule


Here is the television schedule for 2017 Scotties® Tournament of Hearts taking place February 18-26, 2017 at the Meridian Centre, in St. Catharines, Ont.

Date
Time (ET)
 Matchup
Network
Sat Feb 18
2:30pm
Draw #1
TSN Network
7:30pm
Draw #2
TSN Network
Sun Feb 19
9:30am
Draw #3
TSN Network
2:30pm
Draw #4
TSN1/4
7:30pm
Draw #5
TSN Network
Mon Feb 20
2:30pm
Draw #6
TSN Network
7:30pm
Draw #7
TSN Network
Tue Feb 21
9:30am
Draw #8
TSN Network
2:30pm
Draw #9
TSN Network
7:30pm
Draw #10
TSN1
Wed Feb 22
9:30am
Draw #11
TSN Network
2:30pm
Draw #12
TSN1/3/4
7:30pm
Draw #13
TSN Networka
Thur Feb 23
9:30am
Draw #14
TSN Network
2:30pm
Draw #15
TSN1/3/4
7:30pm
Draw #16
TSN Network
Fri Feb 24
9:30am
Draw #17
TSN Network
2:30pm
Tiebreaker
TSN Network
7:30pm
Page Playoff
TSN1/3/4
Sat Feb 25
2:30pm
Page Playoff
TSN1/3/4
7:30pm
Semi-final
TSN1/3/4
Sun Feb 26
2:30pm
Bronze Medal
TSN2
7:30pm
Final
TSN Network



The winning team will represent Canada at the 2017 CPT World Women's Curling Championship 2017 in Beijing from March 18 to 26.
post signature

2017 Scotties® Tournament of Hearts - Draw


Here is the draw for 2017 Scotties® Tournament of Hearts taking place February 18-26, 2017 at the Meridian Centre, in St. Catharines, Ont.

Pre-Qualification
Date
Time (ET)
Draw
A
B
Thur Feb 16
8:30 PM
QU1
NU vs. NB
NT vs. YT
Fri Feb 17
8:00 AM
QU2
NB vs. YT
NU vs. NT
4:00 PM
QU3
YT vs. NU
NB vs. NT
Main Draw
Date
Time (ET)
Draw
A
B
C
D
Sat Feb 18
2:30 PM
1
MB vs QC
ON vs CA
NS vs BC
NB vs. NT
7:30 PM
2
NT vs PE
NO vs AB
SK vs NL
Sun Feb 19
9:30 AM
3
CA vs NS
MB vs SK
NO vs QC
BC vs ON
2:30 PM
4
PE vs ON
BC vs NL
MB vs NT
AB vs QC
7:30 PM
5
AB vs NL
NS vs NT
CA vs PE
NO vs SK
Mon Feb 20
2:30 PM
6
BC vs NT
QC vs PE
ON vs AB
NL vs MB
7:30 PM
7
NO vs MB
CA vs BC
QC vs SK
ON vs NS
Tues Feb 21
9:30 AM
8
NS vs PE
NL vs NO
NTvs CA
SK vs AB
2:30 PM
9
NL vs QC
NT vs ON
AB vs MB
PE vs BC
7:30 PM
10
ON vs SK
QC vs NS
NO vs BC
MB vs CA
Wed Feb 22
9:30 AM
11
AB vs BC
PE vs MB
NL vs ON
QC vs NT
2:30 PM
12
QC vs CA
BC vs SK
MB vs NS
NO vs ON
7:30 PM
13
PE vs NO
NL vs CA
SK vs NT
NS vs AB
Thur Feb 23
9:30 AM
14
NT vs NL
ON vs QC
PE vs AB
BC vs MB
2:30 PM
15
SK vs NS
AB vs NT
CA vs NO
PE vs NL
7:30 PM
16
MB vs ON
NS vs NO
BC vs QC
CA vs SK
Fri Feb 24
9:30 AM
17
CA vs AB
SK vs PE
NS vs NL
NT vs NO
Playoffs
Fri Feb 24
7:30 PM
PP
1 versus 2
Sat Feb 25
2:30 PM
PP
3 versus 4
7:30 PM
SF
Semi-final
 Sun Feb 26
2:30 PM
BRZ
Bronze Medal
7:30 PM
FNL
Final
Tiebreaker
Fri Feb 24
2:30 PM
TB1
Tiebreaker
7:30 PM
TB2
Tiebreaker
Sat Feb 25
9:30 AM
TB3
Tiebreaker

The winning team will represent Canada at the 2017 CPT World Women's Curling Championship 2017 in Beijing from March 18 to 26.

post signature